Privacy Policy

Smart Vision Optometry Privacy Policy

This document sets out the policy of Smart Vision Optometry in relation to the collection and handling of personal information.  It applies to all individuals who access this website. Further information about our information handling processes may be available on request.

The term “personal information” refers to information from which an individual’s identity can be reasonably ascertained.  It includes information such as an individual’s name, address, telephone number and email address.

Smart Vision Optometry treats all personal information it collects in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection and use of personal information

Smart Vision Optometry collects and uses personal information (such as name, email address, contact details) of individuals who make enquiries through its website, over the telephone, face to face, through email or in other written communications. Smart Vision Optometry uses these types of personal information for the purposes of responding to such enquiries and otherwise for the purpose for which the contact is made or information is provided. Smart Vision Optometry may also collect, use and display information provided by individuals through social media in circumstances where it can be inferred that the individual consents.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Smart Vision Optometry takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.

Sensitive information

Smart Vision Optometry does not normally collect sensitive information (as defined under the Privacy Act), such as information about the health status of individuals. If it is necessary to collect sensitive information, it will be done in accordance with applicable laws. Further, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, Smart Vision Optometry will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless that person consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Smart Vision Optometry’s functions or activities.

Requests, Complaints or Questions about privacy and personal information

If an individual wishes to gain access to his or her personal information, has a complaint about a breach of privacy or has any questions on how their personal information is collected or used, they can forward a request, complaint or question to the address below:

Smart Vision Optometry
110-112 Glenayr Avenue
Bondi Beach NSW 2026

Or contact us by phone (02 9365 5047) or email (bondi@eyesindesign.com).

Smart Vision Optometry will assess each such request, complaint or question and respond to then within 7 days.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Smart Vision Optometry may alter or modify this Privacy Policy without significant advance notice.  Should the privacy policy be altered or modified, the new policy will be posted on Smart Vision Optometry’s website.